Violent
Property
Total
Quick answer
According to crimebycity.com's analysis of FBI crime data, Provo, UT has a Safety Score of 57/100 — safer than 57% of US cities — with a total crime rate of 1,477.4 per 100,000 residents, ranking #1,263 of 2,957 US cities and #34 of 48 in Utah.
Safety Score
Violent Crime Rate
Property Crime Rate
Is Provo, Utah Safe?
Nestled at the base of the Wasatch Range, Provo, Utah is home to Brigham Young University, a private university of significant cultural influence. Its population is predominantly young and highly educated, reflecting the university's presence.
Provo has a safety score of 57/100 (Near National Average). Based on FBI data, the city reported a total crime rate of 1,477.4 per 100,000 residents, compared to the national average of 2,785.9 per 100,000.
Provo ranks #34 out of 48 cities in Utah and #1263 out of 2957 nationally (safest first). This places it in the 57th percentile for safety — safer than 57% of US cities.
The most elevated crime category in Provo is rape, at 73.6 per 100K — 1.7x the national average. Conversely, motor vehicle theft is relatively low at just 0.2x the national rate.
Year over year, Provo's total crime rate decreased by 3.6%, with violent crime rising 17.7%.
Photo: Wikimedia Commons
Provo Crime Statistics Breakdown
| Crime Type | Incidents | Rate per 100K | National Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent Crime | 233 | 206.6 | 478.2 |
| Murder | 2 | 1.8 | 6.3 |
| Rape | 83 | 73.6 | 43.8 |
| Robbery | 20 | 17.7 | 94.0 |
| Aggravated Assault | 128 | 113.5 | 333.5 |
| Property Crime | 1,433 | 1,270.8 | 2,307.7 |
| Burglary | 79 | 70.1 | 292.0 |
| Larceny-Theft | 1,279 | 1,134.2 | 1,657.7 |
| Motor Vehicle Theft | 75 | 66.5 | 358.0 |
| Arson | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Provo vs Utah Average
How does Provo's crime rate compare to the Utah state average?
| Metric | Provo | Utah Avg | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent Crime Rate | 206.6 | 267.1 | -22.6% |
| Property Crime Rate | 1,270.8 | 1,597.0 | -20.4% |
| Murder Rate | 1.8 | 2.5 | -29.8% |
| Total Crime Rate | 1,477.4 | 1,864.1 | -20.7% |
Provo Crime Rate Trends
Year-over-year crime rate changes for Provo, Utah.
| Year | Coverage | Total Crime Rate | Violent Crime Rate | Property Crime Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 112,763 | 1,477.4 | 206.6 | 1,270.8 |
| 2023 | 112,743 | 1,532.7 | 175.6 | 1,357.1 |
| 2022 | 114,120 | 1,551.0 | 149.8 | 1,401.2 |
| 2021 | 116,642 | 1,471.2 | 121.7 | 1,349.4 |
| 2020 | 117,041 | 1,748.1 | 143.5 | 1,604.6 |
| 2019 | 117,189 | 1,623.9 | 116.1 | 1,507.8 |
Provo Crime Map — Surrounding Area
City-level crime rates from FBI data for Provo and nearby cities — green is safer, red is higher-crime; circle size is population. Not an incident-level map. Full state view: Utah crime map.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Provo, Utah safe?
Provo has a safety score of 57/100, meaning it has less crime than about 57% of US cities in our FBI dataset. With a total crime rate of 1,477.4 per 100,000 residents in 2024, Provo is about average for a US city.
What is the crime rate in Provo, Utah?
According to FBI data for 2024, Provo has a violent crime rate of 206.6 per 100,000 and a property crime rate of 1,270.8 per 100,000 residents.
How does Provo compare to the national average?
Provo's total crime rate of 1,477.4 per 100,000 can be compared to the national average. The data covers 112,763 residents.
What types of crime are most common in Provo?
Based on FBI 2024 data, the most reported crimes in Provo are larceny-theft (1,279 reported incidents) and aggravated assault (128 reported incidents). Property crime outnumbers violent crime 6.2x in the city.
Is Provo safe to visit?
Like any city, Provo has areas that are safer than others. The city's overall safety score is 57/100 based on FBI crime data. Standard travel precautions are recommended.